Save 14%
Wave Tester / Wave Source 1310/1550 Test Kit

Wave Tester / Wave Source 1310/1550 Test Kit

List price: $1,195.00  
$1,030.69
You save: $164.31 (14%)
1000FtCables
Reward points: 1031 points
SK-KIT-WT-WS-SDxx
29 item(s)
+
Add to wish list

Description

Certification of single mode fiber links at 1310 nm and 1550 nm Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically

Data storage for up to 200 data points

USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading

OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports

Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)

Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:

EIA/TIA568-B ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX

10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI

ATM-155 ATM-622 Fibre Channel

Token Ring

Additional Power Meter Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm 1300nm 1490nm

Specifications

Wave Tester Optical Power Meter

Detector Type                                                    InGaAs

NIST Traceable                                                     Yes

Calibrated Wavelengths                                       850 nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550 nm

Measurement Range                                            +5 to -60 dBm

Accuracy                                                              ±0.15 dB

Resolution                                                             0.01 dB

Connector Type                                                    2.5mm Universal

Data Storage Points                                              up to 200

Download Data Points                                          OWL Reporter Software

Power Units Displayed                                          dBm, dB, µW

Battery Life                                                           250 hrs (9v alkaline)

Battery Capacity Display                                       Yes

Backlight                                                               Yes

NIST Traceable                                                      Yes

Auto-shutdown                                                     Yes

Operating Temperature                                         -10 to 55 C

Storage Temperature                                            -30 to 70 C

Width                                                                    2.75”

Height                                                                   4.94”

Depth                                                                    1.28”

Weight                                                                  154g

 

Wave Source 1310/1550 Single mode Laser Source

Launch Method                                                      FP Laser

Connector                                                              ST or SC

Center Wavelength (1310 nm)                               1310 ±30 nm

Center Wavelength (1550 nm)                               1550 ±30 nm

Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310 / 1550 nm)                2 nm

Output Power                                                        -10.0 dBm

Initial Accuracy                                                       0.1 dB

Fiber Type                                                              single mode

Battery Capacity Display                                        Yes

Battery Capacity *                                                  100 hours

Operating Temperature                                          -20 to +70° C

Storage Temperature                                             -40 to +85° C

Width                                                                     2.75”

Height                                                                    4.94”

Depth                                                                    1.28”

Weight                                                                   154g

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1

 

* - rated using Rayovac Ultra life 9v battery

Reviews

No posts found

Write a review