Save 14%
WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit

WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit

List price: $985.00  
$849.56
You save: $135.44 (14%)
1000FtCables
Reward points: 850 points
SK-KIT-WT-WS-MDV
32 item(s)
+
Add to wish list

Description

WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit

KIT-WT-WSMDVxx (connector options ST or SC)

Certification of multimode fiber links at 850 nm and 1300 nm Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically Data storage for up to 200 data points

USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading

OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports

Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)

Near-end visual fault location

Visual fiber identification

Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:

EIA/TIA568-B ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet

1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX

10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI

ATM-155 ATM-622 Fibre Channel

Token Ring

Additional Power Meter Calibrated Wavelengths: 1310nm 1550nm

Specifications

Wave Tester Optical Power Meter

Detector Type                                                                                                                   InGaAs

NIST Traceable                                                                                                                  850 nm, 1300nm, 1310nm,

Wavelengths                                                                                                                     1550nm

Measurement Range                                                                                                     +5 to -60 dBm

Accuracy                                                                                                                              ±0.15 dB

Resolution                                                                                                                          0.01 dB

Connector Type                                                                                                                                2.5mm Universal

Data Storage Points                                                                                                        up to 200

Download Data Points                                                                                                   OWL Reporter Software

Power Units Displayed                                                                                                  dBm, dB, µW

Battery Life                                                                                                                         250 hrs (9v alkaline)

Battery Capacity Display                                                                                                Yes

Backlight                                                                                                                              Yes

NIST Traceable                                                                                                                  Yes

Auto-shutdown                                                                                                                Yes

Operating Temperature                                                                                                                -10 to 55 C

Storage Temperature                                                                                                    -30 to 70 C

Width                                                                                                                                    2.75”

Height                                                                                                                                   4.94”

Depth                                                                                                                                   1.28”

Weight                                                                                                                                                 154g

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

 

Wave Source 850/1300/VFL Multimode Light Source

Launch Method                                                                                                                                LED

Connector                                                                                                                           ST or SC

Center Wavelength (850 nm)                                                                                     850 +30/-10 nm

Center Wavelength (1300 nm)                                                                                   1300 ±50 nm

Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm)                                                                               50 nm

Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300 nm)                                                                             180 nm

Output Power                                                                                                                   -20.0 dBm

Initial Accuracy                                                                                                                  0.1 dB

Fiber Type                                                                                                                           multimode

Battery Capacity Display                                                                                                Yes

Operating Temperature                                                                                                -20 to +70° C

Storage Temperature                                                                                                    -40 to +85° C

Width                                                                                                                                    2.75”

Height                                                                                                                                   4.94”

Depth                                                                                                                                   1.28”

Weight                                                                                                                                 154g

Visual Fault Locator Specifications

Launch Method                                                                                                                Laser

Center Wavelength                                                                                                        650 nm

Output Power                                                                                                                   -2.0 dBm

Fiber Type                                                                                                                           multimode

 

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Reviews

No posts found

Write a review